Kelim's Merlin, SDX


"Merlin" - Team Dog

(Click for larger image)
        
 

Merlin is named after the main character Merlin in the TV show MERLIN.  In the show when Merlin uses magic spells his eyes change color so we think it's funny that our Merlin has two 'parti' eyes, his eyes are mostly brown with blue spots at the bottom.  Merlin is another superb Paxson/Wired offspring.  He's a very consistent hard worker in harness, has super tough feet, good speed and a nice build.

We entered Merlin in the 2015 Siberian Husky Sled Dog Showcase in VT.  He won the SD titled class and went on to be one of the 4 dogs considered for Best In Showcase.  He got a top 10 award (out of 71 entries) and actually had the highest combined score from the judges even though he was not chosen for BIS.  At the 2016 Siberian Husky Sleddog Showcase Merlin placed 2nd in the SD titled class and was also awarded a Top Ten Rosette for being one of the top 10 scoring dogs in show! We are very proud of Merlin!
  

Birthdate: 7/8/10 Height: 23 1/4" Weight: 47 lbs   Eyes Cleared: May 2015   Intact Male

Sired 1 Litter:
10 puppies born 6/10/15 with Sibersong's Mamma Mia (we kept Rumple)

Races Completed:

2017 Brownville KI & Beyond 20 - Brownville 20  - GNW 13
2016 Brownville 20 -  KI & Beyond 20
2015 Karen Jones Memorial 12 -  KI & Beyond 20 -  Sandwich 20  -  Jericho 20 - Wonalancet 15/15
2014 Colebrook 20 -  Sandwich 20-  Hill Fun Run 12 - Jericho 20/20
2013 Hill Fun Run 12 - NESDC Hill 6
2012 Stratford 20

5 GENERATION PEDIGREE



NorthWapiti's Paxson, SDX, CGC

NorthWapiti's Robert E. Lee
(2 time Iditarod team member)
NorthWapiti's Butch Cassidy, SD
(2 time Iditarod team member, 2001 finisher)
Can Ch The Professor of NorthWapiti, SDU, CD
BIS/BISS Can. Ch. Chuchinka's Shawn Boy
Meomar's Miss Liberty
Meomar's Sunshine Coast Orca
Meomar's Ojibawa
Meomar's Guildenstern
NorthWapiti's Ginger Grant
Shawn
BIS/BISS Can. Ch. Chuchinka's Shawn Boy
Shawn
BIS/BISS Can. Ch. Shisaido's Satinkist Swordsman, CD
Chelyuskin's Mila, SD
Meomar's Miss Liberty
Northomes Sayak of Spindrift
Meomar's Quick Lynx
Alaskan's Olena of Anadyr
(4 time Iditarod team member)

Alaskan's Meekur of Anadyr
Tiny
Alaskan's Sergei of Anadyr Alaskan's Blackjack Of Anadyr
Alaskan's Gray Mouse of Anadyr
Alaskan's Lippy of Anadyr Alaskan's Tokon of Anadyr II
Alaskan's Chenega of Anadyr
Alaskan's Yakut of Anadyr II
Towmans Yakutat
Rix's Stormy O'Buckhorn
Alaskan's Chevak of Anadyr
Yeso Pac's Joni of Anadyr Yeso Pac's Satan
Yeso Pac's Carolyn

NorthWapiti's Wired of Kelim, SD

NorthWapiti's Mega Watt
(1 time Iditarod team member, 2008 finisher)

NorthWapiti's Sir Gallahad
(5 time Iditarod team member, 2 time  finisher)

NorthWapiti's Butch Cassidy, SD
(2 time Iditarod team member, 2001 finisher)
Can Ch The Professor of NorthWapiti, SDU, CD
Meomar's Sunshine Coast Orca
NorthWapiti's Ginger Grant
BIS/BISS Can. Ch. Chuchinka's Shawn Boy, SD
Meomar's Miss Liberty
Alaskan's Olena of Anadyr
(4 time Iditarod team member)

Alaskan's Meekur of Anadyr
Tiny
Alaskan's Sergei of Anadyr
Alaskan's Lippy of Anadyr
Alaskan's Yakut of Anadyr II
Towman's Yakutat
Yeso Pac's Joni of Anadyr
NorthWapiti's Sprite
(2 time Iditarod team member, 1  time finisher)
NorthWapiti's Butch Cassidy, SD
(2 time Iditarod team member, 2001 finisher)
Can Ch The Professor of NorthWapiti, SDU, CD
BIS/BISS Can. Ch. Chuchinka's Shawn Boy, SD
Meomar's Miss Liberty
Meomar's Sunshine Coast Orca
Meomar's Ojibawa
Meomar's Guildenstern
Alaskan's Jumper of Anadyr
Alaskan's Solo Of Anadyr
Towmans Yakutat
Alaskan's Chanu Of Anadyr II
Alaskan's Bouncer Of Anadyr Alaskan's Anishkak Of Anadyr
Alaskan's Fluff Of Anadyr